Privacy Statement

Overview

The African SAP User Group’s (AFSUG) is a non-profit company (NPC), Registration Number 2000/0087/08. Accordingly, AFSUG is committed to safeguarding your privacy online and only collects and/or discloses your personal information with your consent or as required or authorised by law.

 

This AFSUG privacy policy outlines how AFSUG endeavours to handle your personal information, together with some guidelines for the AFSUG Board and Committee and other members to ensure that the Association’s use of personal information is in accordance with AFSUG’s privacy statement.

 

Personal Information

“Personal Information” means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

(a) whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
(b) whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

 

The individuals at AFSUG may collect personal information from or about, include representatives of member organisations or prospective members, representatives of SAP South Africa Pty Ltd or the Association’s sponsors in accordance with the POPI Act.

Some examples of personal information that is collected by AFSUG from an individual include:

  • email addresses;
  • telephone numbers;
  • postal addresses;
  • job titles;
  • preferences (e.g. information setting out what an individual think about presentations etc.)
  • opinions about an individual (e.g. responses to a presenter at a Plenary)

AFSUG PRIVACY STATEMENT

AFSUG recognises the importance of privacy protection. The Executive Committee has developed this Privacy Statement to demonstrate the Association’s commitment to members and their privacy.

 

Collection of Personal Information

AFSUG will only collect personal information when necessary to provide members with a specific service or function. Unless unreasonable or impractical this personal information will be collected directly from the individual and with their consent.

 

AFSUG will take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual is aware of:

  1. AFSUG’s identity and how to contact AFSUG;
  2. the individual’s ability to gain access to their personal information;
  3. the purpose for which the information is collected;
  4. any organisations (or the types of organisations) to which AFSUG discloses information of that kind;
  5. any law that requires the particular information to be collected; and
  6. the main consequences (if any) for the individual if all or part of the information is not provided.
  7. If AFSUG collects personal information about an individual from someone else, AFSUG will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the individual has been made aware of the matters listed from 1 – 6 above.

Use and disclosure

AFSUG will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. AFSUG may store personal information in various secure electronic storage facilities and paper-based files.

AFSUG will also take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed.

 

The use of cookies is necessary to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your password authorisation so that you don’t have to re-enter it each time you visit different content areas of the site during the same visit. Cookies also help us control the various access level authorisations of users throughout the site.AFSUG will only use personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected. For example, personal information will only be used for AFSUG administration and operational matters and will not be disclosed externally to the AFSUG without the consent of the individual concerned. 

AFSUG will only use or disclose personal information about an individual for a purpose other than the primary purpose (the secondary purpose) of collection if:

  1. the secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose of collection; and
  2. individual would reasonably expect AFSUG to use or disclose the information for the secondary purpose.
  3. individual has consented to the use or disclosure;
  4. the use or disclosure is required or authorised by or under law;
  5. AFSUG reasonably believes that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary for one or more of the following by or on behalf of an enforcement body:
    (i) the prevention, detection, investigation, prosecution or punishment of criminal offences, breaches of a law imposing a penalty or sanction or breaches of a prescribed law:
    (ii) the enforcement of laws relating to the confiscation of the proceeds of crime;
    (iii) the protection of the public revenue;
    (iv) the prevention, detection, investigation or remedying of seriously improper conduct or prescribed conduct;
    (v) the preparation for, or conduct of, proceedings before any court or tribunal, or implementation of the orders of a court or tribunal.
  6. AFSUG event attendees’ consent to the processing of their personal data in accordance with the terms of AFSUG event Privacy Statements. This includes that AFSUG may collect, store and use any personal data voluntarily provided by attendees on the AFSUG websites and aggregate it with other personal data that attendees have provided to AFSUG at earlier occasions by the methods and for the purposes described in the Event Privacy Statements. Attendees acknowledge and accept that AFSUG in processing their personal data may also disclose their personal data to SAP SA, for the purpose of contacting me in relation to SAP products and services.
  7. Attendees acknowledge that AFSUG may further track my use of AFSUG’s websites and aggregate it with their personal data. Attendees acknowledge that they can at any time request information on their personal data held by AFSUG, update and correct such data at https://www.AFSUG.com withdraw their consent given hereby by contacting AFSUG at info@afsug.com. All data will be controlled by African SAP User Group (NPC). This is applicable for South African residents only.

Access and Correction

If AFSUG holds personal information about an individual, we will provide that individual with access to the information on request by the individual, except to the extent that:

  1. providing access would pose a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of any individual;
  2. providing access would have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of other individuals;
  3. the request for access is frivolous or vexatious;
  4. the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings between the organisation and the individual, and the information would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings;
  5. providing access would reveal the intentions of AFSUG in relation to negotiations with the individual in such a way as to prejudice those negotiations;
  6. providing access would be unlawful;
  7. denying access is required or authorised by or under law;
  8. providing access would be likely to prejudice an investigation of possible unlawful activity;
  9. providing access would be likely to prejudice:
  10. the prevention, detection, investigation, prosecution or punishment of criminal offences, breaches of a law imposing a penalty or sanction or breaches of a prescribed law; or
  11. the enforcement of laws relating to the confiscation of the proceeds of crime;
  • the protection of the public revenue;
  1. the prevention, detection, investigation or remedying of seriously improper conduct or prescribed conduct;
  2. the preparation for, or conduct of, proceedings before any court or tribunal, or implementation of its orders; by or on behalf of an enforcement body.
  3. an enforcement body performing a lawful security function asks AFSUG not to provide access to the information on the basis that providing access would be likely to cause damage to the security of the country.

Openness

AFSUG policy on management of personal information is set out in this document and may be amended by the AFSUG Board from time to time. To ensure you have a copy of the most current version of AFSUG’s Privacy Statement, please refer to AFSUG’s website:  AFSUG.com.

 

Information Provided to Third Parties

The AFSUG will not divulge any information about an individual user to any third-party except in the case where permission has been granted.

Public Forums

AFSUG makes discussion forums available to its users. Any information that is disclosed in these areas is available to other Ordinary members. Participation in the discussion forums is contingent upon your agreement to the Terms of Use for the Members Network. Your email address and name will only be displayed if you have so chosen on your application.

 

Complaints Management

For specific requests:

  1. To be removed from a distribution list:
  • AFSUG requires this request to be advised in writing to the General Manager via email, letter or fax;
  • The AFSUG General Manager will advise the individual in writing that their request has been actioned.
  1. To access information held by AFSUG the individual should advise the General Manager AFSUG in writing via email, fax or letter.
  • Access to, and correction of, Personal Information held by AFSUG
  • AFSUG provides AFSUG.com users with password authorisation so they can change their password and other personal information by via the Network/my details area of the AFSUG web site.
  • AFSUG will not charge you for making a request to access your personal information.
  1. AFSUG will take all reasonable steps to take action within 30 days of receipt of notification from the individual;
  2. AFSUG requires individuals to provide written notification to access personal information and may require further information to identify the individual;
  3. AFSUG will evaluate the request for access to determine motivation for requesting access. e.g. is the request frivolous or vexatious?
  4. AFSUG’s General Manager will discuss with the individual how they would like to view this information:
    • letter / photocopies;
    •  If personally, AFSUG’s General Manager and the individual will arrange a meeting time and place;
    • If via letter / photocopies, AFSUG’s General Manager will prepare and send.

Removal from AFSUG Mailing Lists

Should an individual decide that they no longer wish to receive communications from AFSUG, the individual should be advised to contact:

General Manager
African SAP User Group, 1 Woodmead Drive, SAP Building 5, Woodmead

Phone: +27 11  235 6000 or via email: info@AFSUG.com fax or letter being sure to include the individuals name, address and contact details.

Contact the AFSUG team for support

AFSUG Bottom Image Business Woman Executive on the phone